Darry Adai

Darry Adai is a anime/manga character in the Gurren Lagann franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

A little girl turned teenage mech pilot.

History

Born in the small Adai village and orphaned, Darry joined Gimmy in being expelled from the village when its population grew too large. Joined by Rossiu, the two are basically adopted by the Gurren-dan.  As a teenager, she joined the Grapearl Army of Kamina City, and took part in the final battle against the Anti-Spiral. She eventually joins Gimmy in being one of the pilots of the Gurren-Lagann after Simon's retirement.

Personality

As a small child Darry was generally calm and accepting of whatever happened around her, in contrast to Gimmy's constant energy. As teenagers she is more cautious and skilled than Gimmy as a pilot.
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Shizuka Itō
2
20
Mela Lee
0
1
Rank Game #986 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Darry Adai
Name: ダリー・アダイ
Romanji: Darii Adai
Gender: Female
Birthday:
1st manga book:
1st anime episode: Gurren Lagann #5
1st anime movie: Gurren Lagann the Movie: Childhood's End
Aliases
Recent Movies
Gurren Lagann The Movie 2: The Lights In The Sky Are Stars

The second movie retelling of the Gurren Lagann story.

Gurren Lagann the Movie: Childhood's End

A retelling of the first half of Gurren Lagann's story.

Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Female
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Weapon Master
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Driving/Piloting Skillzz!
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel