Chrome Shelled Regios

Chrome Shelled Regios is an manga series in the Chrome Shelled Regios franchise
The content below is entirely editable.

Chrome Shelled Regios is a light novel written by Shuusuke Amagi and illustrated by Myu. It's set in an alternate post-apocalyptic world. Humanity lives in mobile cities called Regios. They struggle for survival on these barren inhospitable lands and fight against the giant mutated Filth Monsters.

Chrome Shelled Regios is a series of light novels written by Shuusuke Amagi with the illustrations of Myu. It's serialized in the Dragon Magazine starting from 2008 and still ongoing.

Setting:

The story takes place in an alternate post-apocalyptic world. The landscape became barren and void of any signs of natural life. Humanity was forced to live inside the artificial environment of Regios. These are mobile cities moving constantly on many spider-like legs. Without heavy protective gear no human can survive the hazardous and corrosive air of the outside world. Only the Filth Monsters, giant mutated beasts can survive on the lifeless world. These monsters are feeding on humans and hunt for the mobile cities for food.

Although humanity is far from helpless. A certain percentage of the population were born with strange abilities. That is the Kei, a power connected to the human life force. People that fight with Kei are called Military Artists. They use various Dites to channel the Kei energy more efficiently. Military Artists are well respected and they have the duty to fend off Filth Monsters.

[to be continued...]

Pivotal Characters:

Layfon Alseif:

Nina Antalk:

Leerin Maafes:

Plot Progression:

TBA

General Information Edit
English Name Chrome Shelled Regios
Japanese Name: 鋼殻のレギオス
Romaji: Kōkaku no Regiosu
Publisher Fujimi Shobo
Start Year 2006
Genres
Add a new genre
Themes
Add a new theme
Aliases
Similar Edit
We don't have any info about Chrome Shelled Regios's related volumes. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel