Chizuru Minamoto

Chizuru Minamoto is a anime/manga character in the Kanokon franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

The busty, aggressive female lead in the anime Kanokon, she attends classes at Kunpo High in Japan. She is in fact a powerful Kitsune demon that falls deeply in love with Kouta Oyamada after laying eyes upon him. Extremely affectionate and not afraid to show her love in public.

To most, Chizuru Minamoto appears to be a carefree, sometimes aggressive person who isn't afraid to do anything if it means that she gets her way in the end. To the students of Kunpo High School, she is just a bizarre, love-obsessed girl who seeks the attention and affection of one Kouta Oyamada, a shy, timid 1st-Year student at Kunpo High. But to those rare individuals who know the real Chizuru Minamoto, she is much more than she appears to the eye.

Chizuru, in fact, is actually a powerful kitsune demon who along with her brother and other demons/spirts, attend classes at Kunpo High among the human population and under the strict supervision of Iku Sahara and Takao Yatsuka, who oversee the demon students and follows their progress.

Inspiration

It is not fully known as to what inspired the creator of the KanoKon franchise to create Chizuru.

Early Years

When the KanoKon story first starts, Chizuru Minamoto is already past 300 years old, since kitsune spirits such as herself can live for over a thousand years. Even with the fact that she has been alive for over three centuries, Chizuru still maintains the appearance of a typical teenage girl, so she easily fits into the school population with the humans at Kunpo High School. Other than that, it is not really known as to what Chizuru was up to in the majority of the time leading up to the KanoKon story.

Evolution

Primary Involvement in the KanoKon Franchise (Anime/Manga)

First Year Arc (Name Unknown)

Powers

Being from a bloodline of powerful kitsune demons, Chizuru can use her "true" form in combat in order to have access to her full strength and powers. A special ability that she has is the power to become one with her beloved Kouta Oyamada, entering his body by kissing him and thus gaining the ability to unlock the power of her 6-tail abilities. When in this form, Chizuru has the ability to summon and use powerful blue fire attacks against her enemies, using Kouta's body as a host while they perform their moves in battle.

Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Ayako Kawasumi
0
12
Dorothy Elias-Fahn
0
12
General Information Edit
Name: Chizuru Minamoto
Name: 源 千鶴
Romanji: Minamoto Chizuru
Gender: Female
Birthday:
1st manga book: Kanokon #1
1st anime episode: Kanokon #1
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Female
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Shape Shifter
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Super Hearing
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Super Strength
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Possession
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
All-time Favorite Characters a list of 479 items by Sonata
Favorite Female Ranking a list of 181 items by stenogo
HOTTEST GIRLS EVAH a list of 185 items by KaminL
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel