Chika Ogiue

Chika Ogiue is a anime/manga character in the Genshiken franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Ogiue reads and draws yaoi doujinshi, thus making her a fujoshi. She hates her geeky side despite joining a club with related activities.

History

Her hatred of otaku culture started in junior high. She had a circle of friends who were into manga and yaoi. She was peer-pressured into drawing a yaoi doujinshi of a boy in her class named Makita (whom she had been dating). Eventually, Makita finds out about the doujinshi and decided to transfer to a different school. Because of this traumatic incident, she started to hate herself and the otaku culture.

When she entered college, she joined the Manga Society club. She didn't fit in there and after jumping out of a nearby window, she left the club on bad terms. She joined Genshiken on request of a Manga Society member. Eventually, she starts to loosen up her self-hatred because she started to make friends with Genshiken members and eventually dates Kanji Sasahara. She even helps out with the club doujinshi that they released at Comifes. After Kanako Ohno resigns her post as president of Genshiken, she chose Chika to become the next president.

Personality

She starts out being mean to everyone around her because of her contempt with otaku and their nature. After joining Genshiken, she becomes more relaxed about her own otaku ways. Even though she can be harsh, she tends to pressured into doing things she originally detested to. For example, Saki Kasukabe pressured her into cosplaying someone from Kujibiki Unbalance.
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Kaori Mizuhashi
0
3
General Information Edit
Name: Chika Ogiue
Name: 荻上 千佳
Romanji: Ogiue Chika
Gender: Female
Birthday: 03/28/1986
1st manga book: Genshiken #4
1st anime episode: Genshiken (OVA) #13
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
We don't have any info about Chika Ogiue's powers. Help us fill it in!
Top Rated Lists
HOTTEST GIRLS EVAH a list of 185 items by KaminL
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Chika Ogiue's related things. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel