Bisco Hatori

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

The mangaka behind the shoujo phenomenon Ouran High School Host Club.

Bisco Hatori is a popular shoujo mangaka in Japan.

Hatori-- whose pen name has a special meaning to her, unknown to the rest of the world --debuted in the mangabon Lala DX with a one-shot titled "A Moment of Romance." She started her first series, Millenium Snow, in 2001. It was published in Monthly Lala, but went on indefinite hiatus in 2002, when she began working on her breakout hit: Ouran High School Host Club.

Host Club became an immensely popular manga, and became even more popular when an anime adaptation aired in 2006. The series follows a group of rich-boy high schoolers at a wealthy private school whose lives are unintentionally invaded by a "commoner," Haruhi Fujioka. It is widely acclaimed primarily for its humor, which pokes fun at standard shoujo archetypes, but it's the soft focus on all of its characters simply growing up and deciding who they are that makes Host Club such a breakout hit.

Hatori has said that she's a big fan of the manga Please Save My Earth and Slam Dunk, and claims to have a voice fetish. She claims to be somewhat disorganized and unlike many mangaka's locations, she has no set layout for Ouran High School. She has three assistants, two of whom have been mentioned by name: Ai and Yui. Due to her disorganization, her assistants usually end up staying over the week of a chapter deadline, as Hatori is prone to nearly missing it.
Manga Credits
Title Manga Credits
Millennium Snow
2
Ouran High School Host Club
13
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Ouran High School Host Club
1
General Information Edit
Full Name: Bisco Hatori
Japanese Name: 葉鳥ビスコ
Gender: Female
Birthday: Aug. 30, 1975
Death: n/a
1st manga book: Millennium Snow #1
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown:
Country: Japan
Website: http://www.hakusensha.co.jp/mangaq9902/17_hatori/index.html
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel