Ayako Kawasumi

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

A popular voice actress best known for playing Saber in Fate/Stay Night.

Ayako Kawasumi is a popular Japanese voice actress who has been working since 1997. Kawasumi got her first lead roles in 1999, with ToHeart's Akari Kamigishi and Crest of the Star's Lafiel. In 2001 she voiced the robotic heroine of Mahoromatic, Mahoro Andou, and then the Ai Yori Aoshi lead Aoi Sakuraba. In 2004 she cemented her popularity with otaku by voicing Genshiken's cosplayer Kanako Ohno, and in 2006 she played fan-favorite Saber in Fate/Stay Night.

After Fate she took on a number of other very popular lead roles, such as Megumi Noda in Nodame Cantabile, a role she is reprising in the spring 2008 sequel anime series.

Kawasumi seems to be good friends with fellow seiyuu Ai Shimizu, with whom she co-starred in This Ugly and Beautiful World in 2004. The two released an album together in 2004 titled AA ("double A").
General Information Edit
Full Name: Ayako Kawasumi
Japanese Name: 川澄綾子
Gender: Female
Birthday: March 30, 1976
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Tokyo
Country: Japan
Website: None
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel