Aya Hirano

is an anime/manga person
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

A popular Japanese voice actress, singer, and gravure idol.

Aya Hirano is a popular voice actress, singer, and gravure idol in Japan.

Biography

In 1998 Hirano joined a child actor group called Tokyo Child Theatrical Group and began to appear in commercials. Her first voice acting job was in the anime Tenshi no Shippo (Angel's Tail). During this time she graduated from high school and was also briefly a member of a girl band called "Springs."

Her first lead role was in 1999's Kiddy Grade, as Lumiere, but it wasn't until 2006 that Hirano became a household name for otaku, when she voiced the role of the fierce, dominating Haruhi Suzumiya in The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya. She has successfully evaded anything resembling typecasting, performing as the bubbly ditz Misa Amane in Death Note in 2006, the lackadaisical otaku Konata in Lucky Star, shy Ayumi in Hyakko, pervy Kaoru in Zettai Karen Children, the quietly confident Chiko in Daughter of Twenty Faces and the innocent Namekian Dende in Dragonball Kai.

Discography

Albums

  • Riot Girl (2008)
  • Speed Star (2009)
  • Aya Museum (2011)

Singles

Characters Voiced
Anime Credits
Title Anime Credits
Lucky Star
2
General Information Edit
Full Name: Aya Hirano
Japanese Name: 平野綾
Gender: Female
Birthday: Oct. 8, 1987
Death: n/a
1st manga book:
1st anime episode:
1st anime movie:
Hometown: Aichi Prefecture
Country: Japan
Website: http://www.hiranoaya.com/
Email Address: None
Aliases
Top Rated Lists
My two cent on certain anime/manga related pages a list of 67 items by buhssuht
Associations Edit
We don't have any info about Aya Hirano's related characters. Help us fill it in!
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel