Athrun Zala

Athrun Zala is a anime/manga character in the Mobile Suit Gundam franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

Athrun Zala is the pilot of the GAT-X303 Aegis Gundam, ZGMF-X09A Justice, ZGMF-X23S Saviour, and ZGMF-X19A Infinite Justice, but while he is a soldier of ZAFT, he has a habit of defecting when the situation starts going against what he believes in.

Athrun Zala was born on October 29th, CE 55, in December CIty, and is the only son of Patrick Zala, a member of the PLANT Supreme Council. As a child, he was sent to a prep school on the moon where he met and became good friends with Kira Yamato. Athrun is particularly talented with mechanics and gifts a robot bird to Kira just before he leaves the school in CE 68. Patrick Zala arranged for Athrun to be engaged to Lacus Clyne, the daughter of Siegel Clyne, another Supreme Council member. Athrun does not protest this as Lacus is kind and good-natured, and gifts to her a robot Haro. (And when she expresses her delight, he responds by building her a veritable army of them.)

On February 14, CE 70, Athrun's mother is killed in what would later be dubbed the Bloody Valentine tragedy. Seven days later, he enrolls in the ZAFT military academy. There, he becomes good friends with Nicol Amarfi and Rusty Mackenzie. Upon graduation from the Academy, he and his friends are assigned to the Le Creuset special forces team along with Yzak Jule, Dearka Elsman, and Miguel Aiman. Fredrik Ades is the captain of their Nazca-class destroyer Vesalius, and their commander is Rau Le Creuset. The Le Creuset team is assigned the task of stealing the Earth Alliance's top secret mobile suits, the Gundams, from the Orb colony Heliopolis. On that mission, Athrun secures the GAT-X303 Aegis Gundam, but also spots his old friend Kira amongst the members of the Earth Alliance.
Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Akira Ishida
0
5
Samuel Vincent
0
5
Rank Game #1303 in Power Rank
General Information Edit
Name: Athrun Zala
Name: アスラン・ザラ
Romanji: Asuran Zara
Gender: Male
Birthday: 10/29/2001
1st manga book:
1st anime episode: Mobile Suit Gundam Seed #1
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Attractive Male
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Stamina
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Unarmed Combat
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Weapon Master
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Empathy
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Leadership
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Marksmanship
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Power Suit
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Driving/Piloting Skillzz!
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Rated Lists
Favorite Male Characters a list of 77 items by XION66578
My Favorite Characters!!!! a list of 132 items by Werewolverine4
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel