Akira Hattori

Akira Hattori is a anime/manga character in the Bakuman franchise
Edit this Page
The content below is entirely editable.

One of the editors that works for Weekly Shonen Jump (Shonen Jack). He becomes Akito Takagi's and Moritaka Mashiro editor.

Origin

Akira Hattori was born in Tokyo, Japan in 1989. Not much was revealed about his history but at some point in the past, he began to work at the editorial offices at Shonen Jump. He works in Editorial Department 3 and is sometimes charged with scoping out new talent that comes into the office to see if their work is good enough. Over the past few years, he has worked as the editor for Akito Takagi, Moritaka Mashiro, and even Eiji Nizuma as well as several other mangakas that work for Jump. Some people site him as the person who helped the team of Ashirogi Muto achieve their success today.  

Creation

 Comparisons can be drawn between Hattori and Ryuk
 Comparisons can be drawn between Hattori and Ryuk
Akira Hattori was created by Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata. His creation was meant for the two protagonists to have a mentor as well as someone who could help them achieve their goal and become successful. There are some who claim that Hattori is similar to the shinigami Ryuk from Ohba and Obata's previous work Death Note since they are both mentor figures as well as several scenes suggest a correlation as well. He made his debut in Volume 2, Chapter 6 of the manga and Episode 6 of the anime. He is currently voiced by Tomoyuki Shimura for the Japanese version.  

 Character Evolution

Voiced by
Name Movies TV Shows
Tomoyuki Shimura
0
17
Wayne Grayson
0
2
General Information Edit
Name: Akira Hattori
Name: 服部 哲
Romanji: Hattori Akira
Gender: Male
Birthday: 04/27/1989
1st manga book: Bakuman. #2
1st anime episode: Bakuman. #6
1st anime movie:
Aliases
Powers & Battle Rankings Edit
Add a power to this list?
Battle!
Intellect
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Battle!
Leadership
You propose to remove this. Changed mind?
You propose to add this. Changed mind?
Top Editors
Mandatory Network

Submissions can take several hours to be approved.

Save ChangesCancel